DV-2018 Diversity Visa Program QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Below are most common questions and answers.

USA DV Lottery Complete Details (A-Z)


What is DV Diversity Immigrant Visa Program and who is administrating it?

The Congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered annually by the
Department of State. Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of “diversity immigrants,” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.  Applicants who are selected in the lottery (“selectees”) must meet simple, but strict, eligibility requirements in order to qualify for a diversity visa. Selectees are chosen through a randomized computer drawing and will receive green card. Diversity visas are distributed among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.


What is US Green Card and what are the benefits?
Green Card is a document which gives benefits:
-permission for legal residence in U.S. al staying in USA,
-permission to work in any company located in U.S. territory,
-permission to start own business and create own corporation,
-ability to legal enter/leave the U.S.,
-right to apply for social services,
-right to apply for government-sponsored financial aid for education,
-eligibility to apply to U.S. citizenship later,
-ability to sponsor and invite spouse and unmarried children up to 21 year-old,
-eligibility to buy property and apply for mortgage in local bank.


Must I submit my own entry, or can someone else do it for me?
You are encouraged to prepare and submit your own entry, but you may have someone submit the entry for you. Regardless of whether you submit your own entry, or an attorney, friend, relative, or someone else submits it on your behalf, only one entry may be submitted in your name. You, as the entrant, are responsible for ensuring that information in the entry is correct and complete; entries that are not correct or complete may be disqualified. Entrants should keep their own confirmation number so that they are able to independently check the status of their entry using Entrant Status Check.

USA DV Lottery Complete Details (A-Z)
Is Poland on the country list this year?
Yes, Poland might be on the list this year. 


Can I send more than one entry? 
No. The law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period. The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries. Individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified. But if you are married your spouse can entry form and put your name. This way you have 2 chances to win.

Do I have to list all my kids?
Yes. You must list ALL your living children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age at the time of your initial E-DV entry, whether they are your natural children, your stepchildren (even if you are now divorced from that child’s parent), your spouse’s children, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country. List all children under 21 years of age at the time of your electronic entry, even if they no longer reside with you or you do not intend for them to immigrate under the DV program. You are not required to list children who are already U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents, though you will not be penalized if you do include them.

Can I put my boyfriend/girlfriend on the entry?
No
More Immigration Easy Way and News
When do I have to fill out the DV entry?
If you qualify you may enter name through the E-DV website at www.dvlottery.state.gov between October/November. Please check dates posted on our web site. 

Why lottery is called DV2018? 
Because official visa you will receive in year 2018.

I am in the United States. Can I enter the DV program?

Yes, an applicant may be in the United States or in another country, and the entry may be submitted from anywhere.
 USA DV Lottery Official Facebook Page
I am in the Germany. Can I enter the DV program for her if she lives in Poland?
Yes. The entry may be submitted from anywhere. But make sure to read all requirements.


I am 18 year old can I apply?
There is no minimum age to apply, but the requirement of a high school education or work experience for each principal applicant at the time of application will effectively disqualify most persons who are under age 18.


How much does it cost to enter the E-DV program?
There is no fee charged for submitting an electronic DV entry. However, if you are selected and apply for a Diversity Visa, you must pay all required visa fees at the time of visa application and interview directly to the consular cashier at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. If you are a selectee already in the United States and you apply to USCIS to adjust status, you will pay all required fees directly to USCIS. If you are  selected, you will receive details of required DV and immigrant visa application fees with the instructions provided through the E-DV website. If you use service or other people to enter your name on your behalf you may pay some fees. Be careful to the fraud services, 
If I am selected how and where should I pay for visa?
If you are selected and apply for a Diversity Visa, you must pay all required visa fees at the time of visa application and interview directly to the consular cashier at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. If you are a selectee already in the United States and you apply to USCIS to adjust status, you will pay all required fees directly to USCIS. If you are selected, you will receive details of required DV and immigrant visa application fees with the instructions provided through the E-DV website at www.dvlottery.state.gov.

Where can I get instructions how to fill out the DV lottery entry?
We published requirements online or you can go on US Department of State web site. 

If I place and order with you, what kind of guarantee I get?
After we receive your order, we make sure your picture meets all required specifications, and we guarantee to submit entry on your behalf during the lottery time frame. Than we will send you  "confirmation number" via email (if you give us) or we send via mail to the provided address.


How do I start? What should I do in orders to request help from you?
Please read requirements of this lottery and pictures specifications. Make picture (pictures if family) and fill out our form and submit with the payment to us.
 USA DV Lottery Official Facebook Page
How and when do I learn if I am selected in DV- 2017 - 2015r?
You must use your confirmation number to access the Entrant Status Check available on the E-DV website at www.dvlottery.state.govstarting May 3, 2016 through at least September 30, 2017. Entrant Status Check is the sole means by which you will be notified if you are selected, provided further instructions on your visa application, and notified of your immigrant visa interview appointment date and time. The only authorized Department of State website for official online entry in the Diversity Visa Program and Entrant Status Check iswww.dvlottery.state.gov.



The Department of State will NOT contact you to tell you that you have been selected.

How and when can I start checking if I was selected in DV- 2016 - 2014r?
You may check the status of your DV-2016 entry through the Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website at www.dvlottery.state.gov starting May 3, 2015, until at least June 30, 2016. Keep your confirmation number until at least September 30, 2016.  If your entry is not selected, you will not receive any additional instructions.

If I am selected, can my spouse go to US?
Yes. If you will be selected whole family will receive green card, but remember to put their names on the entry form. Please check eligibility. 

If I am selected can I go to USA without my family first? 
Yes. You can travel to USA by yourself, and later your family (spouse and children) can come. But remember put their names on the entry form. But if you used your spouse's country (as eligible country) you must to go travel to US with whole family. 

If I am selected do I have to go to USA?
No. If you win you can decline your visa. This is your choice. 

I was selected, what should I do next?

After you check and noticed that you were selected, you will receive directions/information what has to be done next. Print all the information and fill out all appropriate forms requested. Start your process ASAP.


If I am selected, for how long am I entitled to apply for a Diversity Visa?
If you are selected in the DV-2018 program, you are entitled to apply for visa issuance only during U.S. Government Fiscal Year 2018, which spans from October 1, 2017, through September 30, 2018. Selectees are encouraged to apply for visas as early as possible, once their lottery rank numbers become eligible for further processing. Without exception, all selected and eligible applicants must obtain their visa or adjust status by the end of the fiscal year. There is no carry-over of DV benefits into the next year for persons who are selected but who do not obtain visas by September 30, 2018 (the end of the fiscal year). Also, spouses and children who derive status from a DV-2018 registration can only obtain visas in the DV category between
October 1, 2017 and September 30, 2018. Applicants who apply overseas will receive an appointment notification from the Department through Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website four to six weeks before the scheduled appointment.


If a DV selectee dies, what happens to the case?
If a DV selectee dies at any point before he or she has traveled to the United States, the DV case is automatically terminated. Any derivative spouse and/or children of the deceased selectee will no longer be entitled to a DV visa. Any visas that were issued to them will be revoked.

I did not win this lottery last year, can I apply again?
Yes. But please check all new requirements posted for this year lottery.



If I receive a visa through the DV program, will the U.S. government pay for my airfare to the United States, help me find housing and employment, and/or provide healthcare or any subsidies until I am fully settled?

No. The U.S. government will not provide any of these services to you if you receive a visa through the DV program. If you are selected to apply for a DV, you will need to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge in the United States before being issued a visa. This evidence may be in the form of a combination of your personal assets, an Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) submitted by a relative or friend
residing in the United States, an offer of employment from an employer in the United States, or other evidence.